Home / Economy / Mariam Valishvili Plans to Purchase Wind Power Station Shares
Mariam Valishvili Plans to Purchase Wind Power Station Shares
Deputy Energy Minister Mariam Valishvili plans to purchase wind power station shares. Mariam Valishvili told Business Course that she will receive information about on stock exchange placement and supposedly will buy a share or several shares.
“This is the first case, when our compatriots are able to co-participate in energy projects and I am eager to use this opportunity and become a stakeholder in one of the power projects”, Valishvili noted.
As to placement of Kartli wind power station shares on the stock exchange. This decision was taken by Prime Minister and economic team of the government.
“Initially, the Authorities planned to privatize the asset, but discussions outlined that qualification parameters did not enable small stakeholders to participate in and only one or two companies or a certain financial group with due criteria could participate in”, Valishvili said.
The stock exchange development was one of the motives for placement of shares on the stock exchange, she said.
“Similar offers are unusual for our stock exchange and this will be the first pragmatic step for development of this stock exchange. We believe wind power station project is very successful and the new owner will not have to take risks”, Valishvili said.