Home / Economy / International Advisory Group Assesses C Hepatitis Elimination Program
International Advisory Group Assesses C Hepatitis Elimination Program
Today in the frames of C hepatitis elimination program, meeting of international advisers has been held. International partners will support and will carry out consultations, for implementing the long-term strategies, in monitoring, preventing and controlling systems.
International Advisory Group, whose members are heads of US Center for Disease Control and Prevention, Emory and Hopkins Universities, World Health Organization and other international partners attended the conference.
C Hepatitis elimination program’s consequences and current conditions were discussed on the conference as well. Aim of International Advisory Group is to encourage development of Hepatitis C and also, to increase public awareness.
According to the Ministry of Healthcare, 130-150 million people suffer from C hepatitis disease, With the WHO’s criteria, Georgia is considered as a high-prevalence country.
Program has been implementing for six months and more than 5000 patients undergo the treatments. On today’s meeting second stage of C hepatitis elimination program was announced, which is about to start from December 2015 and include treatment of 20 000 patients.
“From April 2015, the Ministry of Health, started C hepatitis elimination program, which attracted worldwide attention. First phase of this program foresees free access to diagnosis and treatment,” David Sergeenko said.
Treatment course undergoes continuously with the newest direct-acting generation Sofosbuvir. Currently we are working on C hepatitis elimination strategic program, which includes specific tasks and activities.
According to the Minister, the major task for this meeting is to present the results that will lead the start of a new large-scale elimination program. “Today we discussed the first part of survey, that conducted in Georgia pointing out high percentage of disease,” added Sergeenko.
Georgia has reached largest progress in six month, it is a historical event. we try to implement elimination of this dangerous disease. Group of experts, will help Georgia to implement the program,” John Ward, head of The US Center for Disease Control and Prevention said.
On the first day of the conference the group has discussed condition of C hepatitis program in Georgia, also results of population survey and challenges of C hepatitis prevention and control. The group will assess conducted works and will work out recommendations about priority interventions, program indicators and followig phases of elimination program.
The involvement of the international expert team will give Georgia’s C hepatitis elimination program qualified experience and will plan new perspectives for overall healthcare system.
Conference will end on November 5.