Home / Economy / Independent Georgia’s Major HPP Put into Exploitation
Independent Georgia’s Major HPP Put into Exploitation
The process of putting Dariali hydro power plant (HPP) into exploitation will start in early October, but the process is related to certain procedures and each aggregate should pass test regime, the executive director of Feri company, which has constructed Dariali HPP, told the Commersant.
“Each aggregate will be put in test regime, initially, with 10% capacity. The workload will rise stage by stage and this process requires certain time. The process will end in October”, Iordanashvili noted.
The generated power will be supplied to the Georgian electricity system even in test regime. The HPP generation makes up 110 megawatts and Dariali HPP power will be fully supplied to the domestic market. The project’s investment value is 130 million USD.
Feri company was founded in 1991. The company makes focus on energy projects In 2017 Feri company plans to start constructing major hydro power plant – Oni Cascade. The investment value of the project is 180 megawatts and the installed generation of the power plant will be 180 megawatts.