Home / Economy / Marco Xu on Huawei’s And Georgian Government’s Current Cooperation Plans
Marco Xu on Huawei’s And Georgian Government’s Current Cooperation Plans
One of the pertinent subjects raised during the PM’s visit to China was further developing Huawei’s business in Georgia.
The Chinese telecommunications giant Huawei entered Georgia in 2001 and has since then established meaningful partnerships with the local mobile networking companies. Today, there are talks of Huawei assisting Georgia in becoming so-called “safe city” and establishing Internet (National Broadband) throughout the country. CBW spoke with Huawei’s Director of Tbilisi Huawei Technology Co. Marco Xu about this and PM’s visit to China in general.
– Huwawei Vice President said the company would be involved in the project of so-called “Internatization” of Georgia. Huawei also expressed its interest in implementing the “Safe Country” concept in Georgia. What does this mean exactly?
– What we’ve discussed with Georgia’s PM in China is mainly about “Safe-City” and “National Broadband” projects. Both projects will bring great benefit for every citizen in Georgia.
“Safe city” is about a video monitoring system in the city, video/audio emergence call system, command center and intelligence analysis system. For instance, right now there are lots of cars in Tbilisi that drive in opposite direction if there is no policeman nearby. If the monitoring system is implemented, the system will make an automatic photo of the car, read the license plate of the car and give penalty to the owner. It will help improve the traffic and safety for the citizens of country. Huawei has built lots of safe city projects worldwide; it helps to reduce traffic accidents, as well as the criminal rate.
National Broadband is about building an internet connection to each village in the countryside, all EU countries and China has such program, the purpose of National Broadband is to close the internet GAP between countryside and the city. Countryside residents can have similar Internet access as the city residents, so the people in countryside could enjoy the modern life and doing business through the Internet. Also through the National Broadband, government could build remote education for the people in the village and provide remote medical checks and diagnosis through the Internet. It will be a big benefit for those people in the village who are far away from schools and hospitals.
– Another subject was developing the “Electronic Governance” project. Is it true that Huawei is involved in this project?
– For “Electronic Government” project, Huawei has not been involved yet, but we are very interested in this project since we have lots of experience in this field. We will follow the procedure of the Georgian government to have further talks with the government organizations.
– How would you personally comment on Georgia’s new China-oriented policy? How would you assess its potential?
– As a business organization representative, I think the current cooperation between Georgia and China is one of the best developments for the business; it’s a win-win situation for both countries. China is a very huge market for Georgian products and tourism. China could consider Georgia as a transition Hub between Asia and Europe in the transportation and ICT industry.