Home / Economy / Government to Subsidize Grape Harvest
Government to Subsidize Grape Harvest
By the Government’s decision, this year the Government will subsidize Grape Harvest 2016, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted before the government meeting and expressed hopes that farmers and peasants will fully sell out their products.
“After overall discussions we have taken a decision to subsidize the vintage. We will make focus on two directions: development of local winemaking, development of local production and creating new potential, on the other hand, development of markets, where considerable resources are employed too and this is a very important direction. We have taken a decision to subsidize various sorts of grapes under different pricing strategy”.
We hope that all harvest will be sold. Our opponents may stage speculations for directing these funds to other fields, but I would like to explain that we are spending resources in both directions, naturally, in the transient period, as far as we will obtain that volume of market that will be necessary for sales of domestic grapes. We will finance development of exports markets, provide financial support of Georgian exports and subsidize domestic production to overcome this transient period and finally, get rid of the subsidization component”, Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.