Home / Economy / Georgia’s Trade Turnover with Azerbaijan Grows
Georgia’s Trade Turnover with Azerbaijan Grows
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development has held the fist meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliev.
The parties discussed bilateral trade-economic relations and transit potential development perspectives. The parties noted that over the past 4 months Georgia-Azerbaijan trade turnover has grown and this tendency will be continued.
“Energy carriers and transport occupy huge place in our trade balance. However, we should also intensify other directions too, including bilateral trade potential. Over the past 4 months our trade turnover has grown and we should do our best to continue this tendency. We have also negotiated cooperation in tourism sector.
We believe that the potential of both countries should be jointly employed to increase and simplify an inflow of tourists”, Giorgi Gakharia said.
At the meeting the Parties also discussed Silk Road forum and transit corridors – East-West and South-North corridors. Both projects are of crucial importance for our countries, Giorgi Gakharia noted.