Home / Economy / Georgian Seamless Pipes Exported to the US Market
Georgian Seamless Pipes Exported to the US Market
The Rustavi Metallurgical Factory exported its own brand of seamless pipes to the US market. 1000 tons will be sent to the largest export market on November 25.
Company aimed at international market with its own brand two years ago. It required permanent and intensive work of company management, sales team and production staff to attract clients, improve quality and reduce production costs.
Export started with our region – Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan. EU countries added to the list later: the Netherlands, Italy, Germany, Poland, Romania, Bulgaria and Hungary. Nowadays factory will export to the larges market, less fragmented and, meanwhile it regulates strict norms.
These kinds of pipes are used for construction of road infrastructure, for transportation of liquid and gas substances, as well as exploitation of oil and bore, automobiles construction and general technical purposes.