Home / Economy / Georgia and Great Britain Start Working on Saving Free Trade Regime
Georgia and Great Britain Start Working on Saving Free Trade Regime
Genadi Arveladze, Deputy Minister of Economy of Georgia, has met with Sara Kroft, chief negotiator of Great Britain with Eastern Europe and Central Asia.
After the Brexit, Great Britain has faced necessity that EU-signed international agreements be moved to bilateral format, especially, special regard is paid to saving the trade trade regime with partner countries.
At the meeting the parties discussed the methods that ensure painless implementation of this process for both Georgia and Great Britain.
The parties expressed intention and readiness to retain the level of bilateral relations determined by Georgia-EU association agreement, including as part of Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) agreement.
It is worth noting that Great Britain plans to hold similar consultations with other countries of the Region too. The visit of Sara Kroft to Georgia is a part of this process.
At the meeting the parties decided to start technical consultations for retaining free trade regime.
It should be also noted that on October 23-24 of 2017 London will host the fourth meeting of Wardrop Strategic Dialogue as part of Georgia-Britain political format and the parties will continue the dialogue around signing bilateral agreements.