Home / Economy / Georgia and Britain to Develop Exchange Educational Programs
Georgia and Britain to Develop Exchange Educational Programs
Minister of Education of Georgia Mikheil Chkhenkeli has met with British Minister of Education, Science and Innovations Samuel Phillip Gyimah.
The parties discussed cooperation enhancement and future plans, made emphasis on higher and vocational education sectors and developing exchange programs.
Both Georgian and British students and professors and teachers will be able to use international programs and this process will deepen academic contacts between the countries, the Ministers pointed out.
The British Minister has positively appraised projects implemented for vocational education promotion in Georgia, including, foundation of colleges in university spaces. Similar approaches will popularize vocational education and upgrade academic process, he said.
At the meeting the British Education Minister noted it is real problem to popularize vocational education among students, but employers play positive role in this respect.
At the end of the meeting the Ministers discussed perspectives for implementation of joint projects at all levels of education and science. Mikheil Chkhenkeli invited the British colleague to Georgia.