Home / Economy / Georgia Air Traffic has Increased by 13.6%
Georgia Air Traffic has Increased by 13.6%
According to the Air Navigation LTD of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, based on 6 months statistics of 2017, the number of flights in Georgian airspace has increased by 13.6% compared to last year.
During 6 months Air Navigation LTD served 64 407 flights, which is 13.6% more than the same period last year. According to them, arrival and departure number has increased, as well us transit flights.
During January-June 2017, Georgian airports carried out 16 477 flights, which is 4,720 flights over the same period last year, or 36.7% more.
In January-June 2017, the number of transit flights also increased by 47 930, which is more than the same period of 2016 with 3 309 flights, 7.4% more.
Within 6 months of 2017, the flight distance in Georgia’s airspace is 19 747 666 km, which is 664 083 km above the same period of 2016.
Flights are carried out to the direction of 72 airports from Georgia’s airports,which is more than 16 in comparison with last year’s data. Direct flight to 29 countries (last year was 22).
During the summer season, during the week, 450 frequencies have been approved (2016 flights with 365 frequencies). During the summer season, flights are carried out by 47 airlines.