Home / Economy / Farmers’ Council Establishes in Georgia
Farmers’ Council Establishes in Georgia
The farmers’ council was established with the support of the European Union, under the ENPARD project implemented by CARE International, and project “Improving Regional Food Security through National Strategies and Small Holder production in the South Caucasus” implemented by Oxfam.
the Farmers Council aims to extend the GFA communication network at the municipal level, and to carry out activities for determination and timely elimination of the problems faced by the agricultural sector in the regions.
The Council is composed of 120 farmers represented from 60 municipalities of the Country according to the areas of their activity.
The new consultative body will be involved in legislative decision-making processes on agriculture-related issues and will actively facilitate the implementation of projects necessary for the development of farmers’ activities.