Home / Economy / EU project to help Georgian labour market improve
EU project to help Georgian labour market improve
The European Union (EU) provides financial assistance to improve the dialogue between the key actors of the Georgian labour market.
The EU, Georgia and the International Labour Organisation (ILO) launched a project “Promoting Labour Relations and Social Dialogue in Georgia”, aiming to support dialogue between the Georgian government, business, and trade unions at national, regional, and enterprise level.
The aim of the project, implemented by the ILO, is to build conditions for efficient negotiations between the three parties, addressing labour relations, workers’ rights and the enterprise’s interests.
The EU allocated € 400 000 over the 2.5 years of the project, with an additional €600 000 for further expansion, with more mediators in regions, and covering more ‘industrial’ sectors.
Sound and harmonious labour relations were believed to also be established through the support to the Georgian Government, employers, and workers’ organisations with trainings, advisory services, and workshops on key topics such as: negotiations skills, international labour standards, industrial relations, better organisation and representation of trade unions.