Home / Business / EFTA and Georgia Held Trade Promotion Seminar
EFTA and Georgia Held Trade Promotion Seminar
The EFTA Secretariat, in cooperation with the Georgian-Swiss Business Association (GSBA), the Embassy of Switzerland in Georgia and the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, held an “EFTA-Georgia: Trade Promotion Seminar”, on 7 June 2018, at Rooms Hotel Tbilisi.
The EFTA – Georgia Free Trade Agreement (FTA) entered into force for Georgia, Iceland and Norway on 1 September 2017 and for Switzerland and Liechtenstein on 1 May 2018. There is great interest in the new agreement and the seminar was well attended with over 160 participants from private companies and government authorities.
EFTA speakers and experts presented the technical and practical aspects of accessing the EFTA markets, with a focus on the opportunities created by the Free Trade Agreement (FTA) for Georgian producers and exporters. Topics covered were customs issues such as rules of origin, proofs of origin and the verification procedure as well as issues on sanitary and phytosanitary requirements and technical standards. Furthermore, experts explained to the Georgian participants how trade in agricultural products is addressed in the FTA. Presentations were also made on how to export to EFTA States and what producers should keep in mind when exploring export opportunities.
The Seminar also included a panel discussion where several Georgian companies with firsthand experience of trade with Switzerland shared their practical knowledge with the attendees.
The Georgian Swiss Business Association (GSBA) is a non-profit organization that promotes trade and economic relations between Georgia and Switzerland. The GSBA views itself as a platform for the exchange of knowledge and experience between industrial, commercial and service enterprises in Georgia and Switzerland. It promotes the discussion of economic-related themes and other topics of shared interest relating to the two countries.