Home / Economy / Discussion on Draft Rural Development Action Plan 2018-2020
Discussion on Draft Rural Development Action Plan 2018-2020
The Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia revealed the Rural Development Action Plan for 2018-2020. The document is part of the Rural Development Strategy for 2017-2020 and identifies key activities planned to advance rural development in next three years.
The Rural Development Strategy 2017 – 2020 was adopted by the Government of Georgia with support from the European Union (EU), in cooperation with two United Nations agencies – United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), under the EU-funded European Neighborhood Program for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The Action Plan was prepared by the Interagency Coordination Council on rural development, chaired by the Ministry of Agriculture, a leading agency in the process of development and implementation of the Rural Development Strategy and Action Plan.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the Government of Georgia, European Union (EU) as well as experts and members of Local Action Groups (LAG’s) – platforms comprised of representatives of private, public and civil sectors of municipalities.
The meeting was organized with support of ENPARD – an instrumental project that European Union uses to reduce rural poverty and implement modern rural development solutions in Georgia. The program has been operating since 2013.