Home / Economy / Dimitri Kumsishvili: Reinvestment Rate has Almost Doubled
Dimitri Kumsishvili: Reinvestment Rate has Almost Doubled
“In recent years the reinvestment data in Georgia ranged between 200 million and 300 million dollars. The growth of this indicator has influenced the business-friendly fiscal reform in Georgia, namely, the profit tax reform, “said the  Vice-Premier, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili at the briefing held for media.
The first Vice Prime Minister, who summed up the current economic parameters, also highlighted the increased rate of reinvestment. According to him, in the same period of 2016, 318 million US dollars were reinvested in the business sector, and the current year 591 million USD, which means almost doubling.
Dimitri Kumsishvili also talked about turnover and output, he noted that in the current year the turnover in private sector increased by 19 percent and the output was 23 percent.
The first Vice Prime Minister also focused on the registration of new companies and positively evaluated this indicator. According to him, in October 2017, 48,5 percent increase was compared to the same period of the previous year and in total 5 588 companies were registered.