Home / Economy / Deputy Economy Minister: Employment of Renewable Energy Resources is Our Priority
Deputy Economy Minister: Employment of Renewable Energy Resources is Our Priority
“Renewable energy sources and their employment is a priority direction for Georgia’s power sector development. Employment of domestic resources is Georgia’s priority and this is precondition for energy independence”, Deputy Economy Minister Romeo Mikautadze noted at international conference – Renewable Energy Development in Georgia.
The Deputy Economy Minister thanked United National Development Program (UNDP), SIDA, Energy Efficient Center Georgia and ECO British company for having provided assistance in developing renewable energy action plan.
The conference participants discussed such important issues as Georgia’s clean energy support program and strategy, the first national action plan for renewable energy.
Having signed the association agreement with EU and joined energy union, Georgia assumed obligation to embody EU norms into national legislative-regulatory database and develop due policy and strategic documents, including to develop and implement renewable energy national action plan.
Renewable energy national action plan, corresponding target indicator and their achievement trajectory were prepared due to EU renewable energy instructions (2009/28/EC) and methodology prepared by secretariat of energy union. The working process proceeded in close coordination with Ministry of Economy and Energy Union Secretariat.
Representatives of Government of Georgia, international and domestic power companies, private companies, academic and nongovernmental institutions have taken part in the conference.