Home / Economy / CENN Hosts First Steering Committee Meeting and LAG Networking Event Under the EU Supported ENPARD Program
CENN Hosts First Steering Committee Meeting and LAG Networking Event Under the EU Supported ENPARD Program
On January 31- February 1,in Bulachauri Green Center, CENN organises the first meeting of the Steering Committee established within the ENPARD project and the networking event of the representatives of LAGs in Georgia. The event is taking place under the ENPARD supported project “Optimising the Potential of Local Assets for Rural Development of Keda Municipality”.
As a result of intensive planning and implementation of the aforementioned project in Keda Municipality, the Local Action Group (LAG) was officially established. The aim of the forthcoming meeting is to introduce the progress of the project and exchange information and recommendations amongst participants.
In the framework of the two-day event, CENN will also host LAG networking event and bring together representatives of 8 LAGs from Georgia. This networking platform will be a good opportunity to tighten the linkages and partnership opportunities among participants, exchange feedbacks or suggestions for further development and share experience.
The EU-supported project is implemented by CENN in partnership with the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Institute of Democracy (IoD) and  Austrian Institute for Regional Studies and Spatial Planning (ÖIR). The project aims at diversifying the local economic activities, improving investment climate, and empowering competitive agricultural and environmental practices in Keda Municipality via bottom-up strategic planning of rural development.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge.