Home / Economy / Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Project to Change Region’s Fate – Turkish PM
Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Project to Change Region’s Fate – Turkish PM
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars (BTK) project will change the region’s fate, said Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim, who is paying a visit to Georgia.
He made the remarks at a joint press conference with his Georgian counterpart Giorgi Kvirikashvili in Tbilisi May 23, APA reported.
The Turkish PM expressed his satisfaction with the project already yielding results.
“This corridor, which will stretch from the Caucasus to Central Asia and the Far East, and to Europe and London through Anatolia, will be an essential part of the historical Silk Road,” said Yildirim, stressing that this project is of immense strategic importance.
Yildirim went on to say: “We’re going to commission it altogether in the coming months. The project will lead relations between the three countries to further forward. Apart from main participants – Azerbaijan, Georgia, and Turkey – Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, China, as well as Europe and the Balkans will also join the project which will change the region’s fate.”
Georgia’s PM Kvirikashvili, in turn, noted that the BTK project is extremely important and strategically significant, and its importance goes beyond the regional framework.
“The BTK project is an importance element of the Great Silk Road,” Kvirikashvili quoted Turkey’s president as saying at a meeting held in Beijing a few days ago.
He added that Georgia will continue to closely cooperate with Turkey and Azerbaijan to implement the railway project.
“We will do our utmost for realization of this project. Test-runs of trains will be held in the summer. The railway will be commissioned in the autumn,” said Georgia’s premier.