Home / Economy / Azerbaijan to Start Transportation via South-West Route Soon
Azerbaijan to Start Transportation via South-West Route Soon
Azerbaijan plans to send first two wagons with 90 tons of light petroleum distillate via the South-West transportation route soon, said the message from the country’s ADY Express company.
ADY Express has already started test transportation via this route, according to the message.
The company will send two test wagons with light petroleum distillate from Astara railway station to Batumi in coming days, said the message. This light petroleum distillate has been delivered from Iran to Astara checkpoint with four trucks, according to the company.
The cargo will be delivered from Batumi port to the destination through the Black Sea, said the message.
Alongside with the Trans-Caspian route and North-South corridor, the South-West transportation corridor is of great importance for Azerbaijan. The route of the South-West corridor is as follows: India – Persian Gulf – Iran – Azerbaijan – Georgia – Black Sea – Europe.
At the initial stage, it is planned to transport 10,000 tons of cargo via this route with the possibility of increasing it by several times in the future.
The agreement on the South-West transportation corridor was signed in 2016 by Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran and Ukraine in Baku. The corridor will make it possible to reduce the time of cargo transportation from India to Europe by two or three times.