Home / Economy / Armenia Saw 3.9% Rise of Economic Activity Last Year
Armenia Saw 3.9% Rise of Economic Activity Last Year
Armenia’s economic activity indicator between January and December of last year exceeded the indicator of the same period in 2013 by 3.9 percent. As “Armenpress” reports, the National Statistical Service of the Republic of Armenia has presented the preliminary major macroeconomic indicators based on a current and operative summary that shows the socio-economic situation in the country. There has only been downfall in construction, which had begun to rise following the financial-economic crisis, but later started going downhill. Compared to the same period in 2013, construction has dropped by 4.3 percent. Energy production has increased by 0.5 percent. Compared to January-December 2013, in 2014, services (without trade) rose by 7.8 percent and made up AMD 110 billion 200.4 million, and the gross product for agriculture rose by 7.2 percent, making up AMD 993 billion 369.5 million.
Trade circulation rose by 1.6 percent and made up AMD 2 trillion 402 billion 820.7 million. Industry made up AMD 1 trillion 288 billion 155.7 million, rising by 2.7 percent from the indicator for January-December 2013. The average monthly salary rose by 7.6 percent (AMD 171,120). Compared to January-December 2013, foreign trade circulation rose by 1 percent (USD 5 billion 920.9 million). Moreover, exports rose by 2.7 percent (USD 1 billion 519.3 million), while imports rose by 0.4 percent (USD 4 billion 401.6 million).