Home / Economy / Another Conference of Energy Charter Held in Georgia
Energetic conference georgia
Another Conference of Energy Charter Held in Georgia
The Energy Charter Conference held its 26th Meeting in Tbilisi under the Chairmanship of Georgia and Chairman of the Energy Charter Conference, Kakha Kaladze, the Vice Prime Minister and the Minister of Energy of Georgia.
The theme of the Ministerial Session was “Fostering regional cooperation through cross border energy trade”. In the first part of the Ministerial Session, ministers and heads of delegation of Members and Observers of the Energy Charter Conference addressed this theme.
The conference will discuss Georgia’s ambitious initiative to foster electricity cooperation in the South Caucasus through the establishment of two Ministerial Level Task Forces, divided into two groups based on their location in the Caucasus region.
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili spoke of reforms carried out in his country in the energy field.
During the first half of the Statutory Session, the Conference discussed its activities and priorities for the coming years as well as its internal operational mode. In the second half, open also to the observers, the Conference reported on its activities for 2015, including the future outlook from the Secretary General, Dr. Urban Rusnák, as well as the Working Groups perspective.
The European Commission also presented its Action on Energy Policy in Eastern Partnership countries and Central Asia while the partner countries called on a stronger involvement and full use of the potential of the Energy Charter framework to trigger progress towards strengthening long-term energy policies in the region.
What does Georgia expect from the Energy Charter Conference?
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Economy Minister and Energy Minister all hoped this conference will encourage investors to invest in Georgia’s energy sector. The leaders believed the international forum would facilitate bilateral and multi-lateral cooperation and facilitate efforts to develop regional cooperation in the energy sector.
Furthermore, the Georgian officials believed the conference would contribute to raising Georgia’s awareness as a country rich in various energy resources that were yet to be utilised.