Home / Economy / Alternate Energy High-Tech Plant to be Built in Georgia
Alternate Energy High-Tech Plant to be Built in Georgia
Acting deputy executive director of the “Partnership Fund” Giorgi Danelia signed a memorandum in the framework of the official visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to the United States, according to which the construction of the first modern and sustainable energy high-tech enterprises in Georgia was planned.
Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Partnership Fund, Phi4 Technology Sl and Silk Tech Group. Bes on the official document, according to the standards set out by the “green economy”, the alternative energy hub will be built in Georgia.
“According to the memorandum, Partnership Fund will be involved in the project and in accordance with our investment mandate, its commitment to cooperation with international partners, to finance renewable and sustainable energy in Georgia, the first high-tech enterprises,” said “Partnership Fund” Acting Deputy Executive Director Giorgi Danelia.
Enterprises, facilities and operating centers of graft energy will be constructed, which will facilitate the implementation of important projects in the direction of renewable and sustainable energy.