Home / Business / Ukrainian-Georgian Investment Group: Recent Developments in Infrasture Construction
Ukrainian-Georgian Investment Group: Recent Developments in Infrasture Construction
Interview with Ukrainian-Georgian Investment Company Director Koba Bochorishvili
– Mr. Koba, you are one of the founders and directors of the Georgian-Ukrainian Investment Company. Can you tell us about the mission of the company, who the Ukrainian partners are, and what their experiences and qualifications are?
We founded the company last year along with our Ukrainian partners. Based on opportunities available in the country, we became interested in getting involved in the implementation of various infrastructural projects, both in terms of investment, technical supply and construction management, using the expertise in which our Ukrainian partners have extensive experience. The Ukrainian company Interex, which is our major partner, has been operating very successfully for two decades in these fields, both in the Ukrainian and Eastern European markets. Our main direction is municipal infrastructural projects, technical support for drainage, sewage and gas supply systems, construction and further installation of electronic systems.
The company’s priority is to introduce modern technologies, both construction of new infrastructural facilities and rehabilitation of existing networks for which our company is actively collaborating with the world’s leading companies in this sector.
– A couple of days ago, your company held a very interesting conference where world-famous engineering products manufacturing companies met each other. Please tell us about the conference and its results.
On April 19th, we held a tech forum at Tech Park with our Ukrainian counterparts. It was called “Modern Technologies in Municipal Infrastructure Projects,” and we brought together representatives from the world’s leading companies. The largest manufacturers of sewage system companies, like the French TECOFI, Austrian HAWLE, the Swiss waterproofing company Wandex and the Finnish company Welesgard were present at the forum. Iranian and Ukrainian companies producing high-tech iron pipes, and most importantly, technologies providing remote accounting, management and utilization for infrastructural projects were highlighted at the forum.
Georgians expressed their interest in both state and private companies working in the field. Such forums are very informative and important for Georgian companies, because technology develops increasingly quickly.
Here, I would like to give my sincere thanks to the Infrastructure Construction Association and its head, Ani Sabakhtarishvili, for the topics Association member companies were interested in.
– Your company’s first project is related to the introduction of cast iron pipes from Iran. Can you share more information about it with us?
As for our first project: it has definitely turned out to be large-scale one. Our leading client company is GWP, and by their order we have supplied a strategic project—a seven-kilometer highway water pipeline made of high-strength cast iron pipes by the Iranian company Hanyco’s and German VonRoll Hydro measurement technologies.
The project is being implemented in Tbilisi on Mount Tabor. Due to the rough terrain, the company had to make innovative technical solutions, which we dealt with successfully with the help of our experts. That became a starting point for the implementation of an absolutely new standard for building highway water pipelines.
– What advantages does using cast iron pipes have, where can they be used and how adaptive are they to local conditions in relation to similar products?
As for cast iron pipelines, it’s really an appealing offer for our market. Cast iron has been used for ages, and its durability is not suspicious. To put it simply, the high-tech and high-strength cast iron pipes provided by Hanyco offer different advantages in terms of installation simplicity, overall economy and the minimum one hundred year warranty. When it comes to local terrain—the pipes are perfectly suitable. We have mountainous terrain and high levels of seismic activity. The product, with the incredible installation technology TAYTON, maintains endurance under high pressure and during seismic events.  Nowadays, technology enables implemented infrastructural projects to endure much longer than before.
– Who are your other partners and what sort of products do you import from them?
As I mentioned above, basically we represent the high-quality cast iron pipe company Hanyco in Georgia. We also exclusively represent the international manufacturer of industrial valves companies Tecofi and Hawle. For waterproof protection technology companies there are Wandex and Welesgard.
As for high tech companies in the IT sector: OrionM2M and Rikom provide remote control of gas and water supply systems, and record rendered services.
– How ready are local companies to share engineering news, and what is their reaction?
Many infrastructural projects are being implemented in this country, and the interest in companies is high. Sharing news is an inevitable process, as competition will force them to share.
– After your first successful project, what are your company’s plans, and are you planning to expand on the regional market?
Our most recent plans include making a logistics base in Tbilisi where we will produce our partners’ products. We will keep working with manufacturing companies that are very interesting for the Georgian market.