Home / Business / Trend: Georgia Building New Major Port
Trend: Georgia Building New Major Port
A government commission of Georgia is selecting a company for construction of a new major port in Anaklia on the coast of the Black Sea, the Transport Policy Department of Georgia’s Economy Ministry said Aug. 12 in an exclusive interview with Trend.
The department said the winner of a competition for the port’s construction would be determined in September.
Georgia’s government announced expression of interests in August 2014 for construction and development of the port in Anaklia.
Some 12 companies officially expressed their interest in taking part in the project.
Two contenders have been selected so far. One of them is the Anaklia Industrial EcoPark and Port Ltd. & Power Construction Corporation of China Ltd. and the other one is the JSC Anaklia Development Consortium (Conti International LLC and TBC Holding LLC).
One of these two companies will be chosen as the winner by the government commission.
The department said the new port’s advantages will be the strategic location, safe navigation and possibility to receive PANAMAX vessels throughout the year.
Aside from that, a “single window” will be created at the port for all the necessary procedures, helping to accelerate and simplify them.
The department said the construction of the port in Anaklia would contribute to the development of Georgia’s transport potential.