Home / Business / Toyota Unveils Regional Training Center of Great Importance in Tbilisi
Toyota Unveils Regional Training Center of Great Importance in Tbilisi
Toyota’s official training center was unveiled at Kindzmarauli Street 5, Tbilisi on November 27. To celebrate Caucasus’ biggest training center launch, Toyota Caucasus, the Toyota’s official representation in the Caucasus region held a solemn reception.
To ceremony was attended by heads of Toyota training divisions from European head office, which arrived in Georgia for this special occasion. All domestic and regional dealers, partners from Ukraine, and Russia were present at the ceremony. Representatives of state offices, media and business sector were also seen on the event. Among the honorable guests was Japanese Ambassador in Georgia Mr. Toshio Kaitani
The training center opening is truly a significant event not only throughout Georgia, but for the entire Caucasus region, and this step directly reflects the philosophy of Toyota, the company representatives noted.
“We do not just build cars, we build people!” – This well-known motto clearly mirrors company’s basic principles. It is a widely recognized fact that Toyota philosophy KAIZEN, (continuous improvement) and respect for people, represents the foundation of years of success that runs throughout the company history which also implies continuous care for development and professional growth of employees.
“Every step forward in the field of education and professional training yields remarkable results and outcome throughout the entire Toyota network. We are proud to have initiated the regional scale project in Georgia”, the Toyota Caucasus representatives noted.
Considerable investments were made for the training center launch.  Multifunctional training center spreads over 850 square meters. Built on Toyota’s top standards, the center embraces the cutting-edge machinery, modern technologies, systems and equipment.
The training center includes: