Home / Business / Technology Development Project Kicks Off Initiated by Israel
Technology Development Project Kicks Off Initiated by Israel
The agreement that envisages establishment of new opportunity to develop technology field in Georgia, will be signed today at the Business and Technologies University.
According to the organizers, the “Israeli Technological Hub” will be opened in the university, which means training center, opportunity to get employed in Israeli technology projects and promoting new ones.
The project envisages retraining of hundreds of young people and involving them in highly paid technology projects.
The project is implemented with full funding of the Israeli side and is allocated for development multi-purpose fund. Resource will be spent on retraining and upgrading staff, creating and developing new technological companies. Leading Israeli specialists will be involved in the process. In addition to the retraining programs, the project implies creating and developing new technological companies and supporting their sustainability.
Israeli  is an advanced country in the field of technology, which experience is important for Georgian specialists. This investment project will play a major role in formulating the country’s regional technological hub and increase the interest in the international labor market for Georgian staff.
The initiators of the project are MPs Irakli Meurunishvili, Ilia Tsulaia, Honorary Consul of Georgia in Israel, and Business and Technology University.