Home / Business / Tbilisi Hosts Georgia-Ukraine Business Forum
Tbilisi Hosts Georgia-Ukraine Business Forum
The aim of the Georgia-Ukraine Business Forum is to strengthen trade-economic relations between Georgia and Ukraine and develop business cooperation between business circles.
According to Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, the event will be opened by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Ukraine President Petro Poroshenko, President of Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Nino Chikovani and President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Ukraine Gennady Chizhikov.
In the first part of the forum, presentations about Georgia’s investment environment, tourism potential, partnership fund and successful projects of Georgian-Ukrainian business cooperation are planned.
The bilateral meetings will be held in the second part of the event, where representatives of Georgian and Ukrainian companies will be able to hold negotiations on future cooperation.
Ukraine’s business delegation members represent following areas: organizations supporting business entrepreneurs, production of perfume and cosmetic products, dietary nutrition, pharmaceutical, packaging materials, grain processing and export, construction, manufacturing of military equipment, auto parts, agriculture, wood coal Production, Cranes and cargo transport, black and non-ferrous metal production, etc.