Home / Business / Tbilisi Belt & Road Forum to Take Place on November 28-29
Tbilisi Belt & Road Forum to Take Place on November 28-29
Tbilisi Belt & Road Forum will take place for the second time on 28-29 November, 2017. The forum is held under the patronage of H.E. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and is jointly organized by the Ministries of Economy and Sustainable Development and Foreign Affairs.
”Tbilisi Belt and Road Forum of 2017 aims to serve as a biennial platform for high-level government and private sector dialogues. In this respect, establishing a platform for comprehensive dialogue is vitally important.
This year, the Forum expects to host over 1000 political leaders, diplomats, experts, representatives of international organizations and businesses, including multinational corporations to discuss factors which define the regional and global trade, including trade facilitation, opportunities of e-commerce, digital connectivity, transport infrastructure, transregional opportunities in energy sector and investment opportunities in Georgia.
In addition to discussions on wide array of issues during November 28-29, the Forum also offers companies opportunities to participate in business-to-business meetings on 29th of November to network, share experiences and knowledge.
Tbilisi Belt and Road Forum extends on the mission of “Tbilisi Silk Road Forum” of 2015.Where over 800 participants from over 50 countries and official government delegations from 34 countries participated in “Tbilisi Silk Road Forum 2015. ”