Home / Business / Sofrecom Opens its New Branch in Georgia on April 13th
Sofrecom Opens its New Branch in Georgia on April 13th
Sofrecom, a subsidiary of the Orange Group, inaugurated its new branch in Georgia and strengthened its presence in Georgia and the surrounding region.
With its new branch in Georgia, the Sofrecom Group further strengthened its position in the digital transformation of telecom operators and governments.
Sofrecom helps its customers keep one step ahead of the never-ending changes in their markets. Sofrecom works with them to attain their business and human goals, and intervene at all stages of the value chain – from strategy definition to operational implementation – drawing on its knowledge of operator businesses. Sofrecom developed its expertise in strategy and marketing, in change management & capacity building, in network & IT transformation and in IT solutions development.
Sofrecom can also capitalize on the extensive experience of the Orange group, as well as the multiple projects it has performed in over 100 countries. These projects include fixed mobile internet convergence, high broadband infrastructure, mobile financial services, and digital customer experiences.
In Georgia, Sofrecom has been supporting Silknet since 2013 with strategic projects, network roll-out and a major IT transformation. Now that Silknet has acquired Geocell and will become a leading convergent telecom operator, Sofrecom will allow Silknet to benefit from Orange’s experience and expertise across all domains, especially innovation in mobile financial services.
Sofrecom will offer the Georgian government and academic institutions its unique knowledge and key expertise in digital projects:
E-government programs, such as the conception and the deployment of IT master plans, or the digitalization of administrative processes.
Change Management and Capacity Building programs, such as the design of focused learning paths in France, Southern Asia, and Africa. Sofrecom created the first African digital corporate academy for one of the continent’s largest operators.
During the inauguration ceremony, the speakers underlined the Sofrecom’s ability to accompany its customers in their digital transformation. The power of Sofrecom to contribute significantly to Silknet’s ambition and continued success was highlighted.
The French ambassador to Georgia, Pascal Meunier, said “We are happy and proud to accompany French companies in their international projects. During the last 50+ years, Sofrecom, a company belonging to the Orange Group, has been a major player in telco’s transformations throughout the world. Its longevity and growth makes it a reference in the sector. Silknet, which recently acquired Geocell has reached a leading position in fixed and mobile communications, such as Orange in France. I am sure that Sofrecom will contribute positively to the telco / ICT sector both in Georgia and the region.”
The chairman of the supervisory board for Silknet, George RAMISHVILI, added that Silknet is a member of Orange Alliance for a number of years already and we are happy and grateful for our cooperation with Sofrecom. With Sofrecoms assistance we designed a 5-year strategic development plan for Silknet. Sofrecom rendered its consultancy during the negotiation of the Geocell deal, namely concerning due diligence. And now Sofrecom is helping us in the IT transformation, integration and convergence of both companies. Our cooperation has a great meaning so far as Silknet has embarked on the same road Orange has traveled from a fixed line operator to a mobile operator and mobile financial services provider. It is a remarkable development that French expertise is coming now to Georgia to contribute to the development of telecoms services in this part of the Great Silk Road. Such cooperation fits perfectly into Silk Road Groups core vision of Georgias position in connecting East and West.
Guillaume Boudin, the CEO of Sofrecom group announced:
We are happy to welcome you today in Tbilisi to share our ambition to contribute to the development of telecoms and new digital services in Georgia with Silknet. Around the globe, we help our customers to assimilate key industry trends, and to find the best way of addressing their specific challenges. We work with them to attain their business and human goals. We intervene at all stages of the value chain – from strategy definition to operational implementation. We support them to design and implement their strategy, to conduct transformation programs, and achieve tangible and durable results. I want to thank Silknet and its management team for their confidence, and I look forward not only supporting Silknet at this exciting moment as they become a leading convergent operator, but also joining forces with Silknet on new projects both in Georgia and beyond.
Sofrecom, an Orange Group subsidiary, serves telecoms operators worldwide, drawing on its unrivaled expertise in prospective studies, business consulting, networks and IT.
Sofrecom contributes to the development and to the transformation projects of its clients: operators, governments and regulators. This is done by bringing them operational solutions and the experience of the Orange Group.
Thanks to the unique knowledge of the group’s 1,750 consultants and experts, its customers benefit from an understanding of the actual market and telecommunications stakes.
Sofrecom has developed over almost 50 years its unique ingenuity in the operator businesses. As a result, it is now a world leader in information and communication technologies (ICT) as well as business consulting for the telecoms industry.
Its experience of mature and emerging markets combined with its deep understanding of the structuring changes which affects the telecoms market make it a valued partner for operators, governments and international investors.