Home / Business / Shortage of Low-cost Accommodation in Tbilisi to be Solved
Shortage of Low-cost Accommodation in Tbilisi to be Solved
In the near future, there will not be a shortage of low-cost accommodation in Tbilisi,  tourism experts predict.
Due to the deficit of the hotels, prices  will be  gradually regulated and occupancy will  decrease.  Tbilisi is one of the leaders in Europe in the shortage of hotels.
Shalva Alaverdashvili, President of Georgian Hotel and Restaurant Federation, says that  the hotel problem will be solved for the 2015 European Youth Olympics. According to him, at this stage a lot of hotels are being built, including low-cost and high-income segment hotels.
He believes  the deficit will be filled.
Maya Sidamonidze, a former head of Tourism Administration and the hotel’s owner, says  that if the government does not take measures to attract tourists, the opposite will happen in 2 years when a surplus of hotel rooms will be recorded. Maya Sidamonidze  notes that by 2017 the number of rooms in the capital will be doubled.
In her words, it can be said that at this stage Tbilisi suffers a hotels  boom, as many international and local companies are interested in entering this market.
She speaks about  the lack of low-cost hotels in the market saying that  4-5 star hotels of international brands are meant for the high-income segment. Sidamonidze adds that these prices are too expensive for foreign visitors, and they often look for lowbudget hotels.
Chairwoman of Georgian Tourism Association Nata Kvachantiradze confirms that the hotel  business has become more active, however, does not name specific examples.