• Focus on growth and development
• Initiative,which will increase an entrepreneurial spirit
• Establishment of new tenders in society
Jury will nominate all winners, except Startuper of the year, because in this nomination, the winner will be revealed based on general voting principle.
All companies can participate in the business awards. The only condition is that the company should be registered until 2016 and as for the nomination of Startuper of the year; the company shouldn’t be registered until 2015. In the nomination Startuper of the year and Small Business of the year, company annual sales shouldn’t exceed 50 000 GEL. These rules don’t apply to the nomination Innovative business of the year.
Companies which work in bank and financial field, consultation, auditory and notary service, gambling business, tobacco production and realization will not be allowed to participate in the awards ceremony.
Project supporters are “Produce in Georgia” and EFSE (European Fund for SouthEast Europe).
In 2016, 523 companies took part in Business awards ceremony. Jury revealed the winners at the end of the event. However, before the ceremony, Geocell and TBC bank implemented marketing and PR campaign for few months. As a result, more than a million people heard about the campaign via social network.