Home / Business / Rompetrol Restyles Filling Station on Saakadze Square
Rompetrol Restyles Filling Station on Saakadze Square
“Rompetrol Georgia” has finished restyling/rebranding of the petrol station, located on “Saakadze Square”. The opening event of renovated station was held today on September 3.
After restyling/rebranding, the station is equipped with modern technology, high durability materials and lighting which ensures the station will stay in top condition for a long period. Previous branding colors have been replaced with white, orange and red. – With the new Rompetrol logo, as part of the rebranding process of the entire Rompetrol network at Group level.
“Because of the location, the station represents one of the most demanded one, so we are happy that renewed station will be enable us to serve our customers in a more comfortable way.  The restyling works of the petrol station lasted 20 days and a substantial investment was made”- says General Manager of “Rompetrol Georgia” Constantin Popusoi.
“Rompetrol Georgia” has been present on Georgian market for already 9 years and continues successful development. It represents one of the largest importers in Georgian oil industry which offers customers Euro 5 quality European fuel.
“Rompetrol Georgia” is member of KazMunayGas International NV, former The Rompetrol Group NV. The company has changed its name at the beginning of 2014 as part of the process of integration of the activities and transactions with the company KazMunayGas (KMG) – Kazakhstan’s national oil and gas operator and the Group’s sole shareholder.
With over 7.000 employees in 12 main markets, KazMunayGas International NV is one of the well-established oil companies operating in Romania and an important player in the Black Sea and Mediterranean basins. The company is primarily active in refining, marketing and trading, with additional operations in exploration and production and other oil industry services such as drilling, EPCM and transportation.