Home / Business / Renewed Mitarbi Resort to Host First Vacationers
Renewed Mitarbi Resort to Host First Vacationers
The new ski resort of Mitarbi will receive first vacationers in 2016. Government of Georgia and GRDC, a member of TBC Group, signed a memorandum for developing Bakuriani and Mitarbi  resorts in summer 2015. The project’s investment value is 100 million GEL and it calls for arranging modern-standard resort in Mitarbi.
GRDC director general Levan Karalashvili told the Commersant radio station that, under the memorandum, the government assumes obligation to develop infrastructure, while GRDC will ensure development of tourism complexes. Infrastructural works include installation of ropeways and arranging gas, water, sewage systems and building motorways, Karalashvili noted.
The first phase implies accommodation of Kokhta zone. Construction works are underway. Hotel is being also built. The works must be finished till 2019 and then GRDC will start creating a hotel and apartment foundation.
The private sector will be able to receive first vacationers in 2016 after the ropeway will start operation.
The resort development project was prepared by French company, which has huge experience in this sector. The project comprises 15-year development plan.
“Our objective is to arrange European modern-standard resort that has no analogue in South Caucasus. We will create ecologically clean environment and resort development will be carried out under preliminarily-prepared plan, not chaotically, contrary to Gudauri and Bakuriani experience”, Karalashvili noted.