Home / Business / PwC Announces Admission of the First Georgian Partner
PwC Announces Admission of the First Georgian Partner
The professional services firm PwC Georgia (PricewaterhouseCoopers) announces that effective 1 July 2017, Lasha Janelidze has been promoted to a Partner within the Assurance Services.
Starting from the establishment of PwC Georgia in July 2005, Lasha has been instrumental in helping to grow the local practice and has made a considerable contribution to establishing the PwC brand of the Tbilisi office in the Georgian market. He has worked with local and international PwC teams within the Assurance, Advisory and Tax and Legal practice areas to bring value to a broad range of local and international clients in various industries.
Lasha has 15 years of extensive experience working with key industry players in the Georgian market and is the Fellow Certified Chartered Accountant (FCCA).
“New partner admissions are a great testament to the growth and development of our practice. This is a major career milestone for our people! Our partners are proven leaders, who are committed to developing themselves and their teams. I would like to offer my sincere congratulations to Lasha and PwC Georgia. Well done!” – Olga Grygier-Siddons, PwC, CEO Central and Eastern Europe.
“Lasha has been with PwC since July 2005 and has served the firm since the establishment of our office in Tbilisi, Georgia. It is a historic moment for PwC Georgia and for Lasha as the first national Partner. My Team and I are extremely pleased to have Lasha Janelidze as a new Partner in our firm and look forward to his continued professional contribution towards the further development and growth of our Georgian practice” – Altaf Tapia, Country Managing Partner, PwC Georgia.
“My career at PwC started with PwC office opening in Tbilisi in the position of assistant manager in the Assurance department and all these 12 years enables me to say that PwC is unique and special. My success is the success of the whole PwC Georgia team, their tremendous support and hard work has been at the root of all my achievements. What excites me to be a Partner is having the opportunity to develop the next generation of PwC Georgia future leaders and continue to innovate”- Lasha Janelidze, Assurance Partner, PwC Georgia.
Promotions are just one part of the firms’ drive to ensure that PwC offers the best career development opportunities possible for its employees — a key component in maintaining a highly-skilled workforce that can address the full range of challenges experienced by clients.