Home / Business / Mtskheta Cinema will Turn Into Archaeological Museum
Mtskheta Cinema will Turn Into Archaeological Museum
Georgia has received World Bank funding for the third project of regional development (RDP III). A part of this financing will be used to adapt Mtskheta Cibema building to the Archaeological Museum.
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure has announced tender on construction works. The state procurement is announced today.Receiving proposals starts on November 30 and ends on December 4.
The approximate cost of procurement is 7 million 249 thousand GEL.
The construction area is located in the center of Mtskheta, on the elevated platform, concrete built in the 70s of the last century. The Ministry notes that the building is not functioning today, abandoned and desolated.
The archeological museum will be arranged in the mentioned building, for which the project provides:
A) Strengthening and planning of the existing building where museum administration and museums will be located;
B) Conservatiob of the archaeological monument – “Mtskheta Gate” located in the lower part of the building;
C) Arrangement of a two-store building with a basement where museum receiver, exhibition hall, conference room, cafe, bathrooms, auxiliary, warehouse rooms, etc. will be placed.
D) Improvement of existing territory – parking and planting, rehabilitation of existing stairs and ponds, paving and lighting of the area;