Home / Business / Large Shopping Mall Opens in Zugdidi
Large Shopping Mall Opens in Zugdidi
Partnership Fund finished construction of Shopping Mall in village Rukhi, Zugdidi region and started preparation for its operation.
According to the Fund, the trade center is multi-functional; total area of the building is 10 000 square m; the complex is represented by 10 buildings in total; the whole recreation area of the Shopping Mall equals to 5 ha.
The building is constructed in line of European standards. Trade areas are equipped with modern systems of ventilation/conditioning and heating.
Whole-sale and retail shops are represented in the trade centre, furniture and technique shops, hypermarket, open-type market, public centre of Ministry of Justice, banking and finance facilities, auto-service, post, chemistry and etc.
As Partnership Fund declares, local and international branded and non-branded companies are preparing for starting operation technically, as well as mobilizing the products. The fund has created attracting commercial and technical conditions. Construction works started in September, 2015 and finished in 2016. Over 300 local residents were employed in the construction of the object.
However, approximately 1000 new jobs will be created, which will be directly reflected on the improvement of economic life of the region’s population.
Cost of the project is over 15 million GEL. Construction of the trade centre and its operation was implemented by the Partnership Fund. Multi-functional trade centre of Rukhi will start full operation in the near future.