Home / Business / Georgian Cigars to be Sold in the European Market
Georgian Cigars to be Sold in the European Market
Cigars produced in Keda region of Adjara will be exported to Europe and the CIS countries.
The company’s Director Tamaz Turmanidze says that at this time the company manufactures  23 types of cigars and cigarillos.
According to him, Georgian cigars are exported to the Turkish market in a small amount and are sold  in Duty-free Shops of a few airports. Tamaz Turmanidze notes that the company is working on export markets expansion, negotiating with a number of different countries and by the end of the year their  products will be sold in Europe and the CIS countries.
Apart from Batumi, the national cigar is sold in several major cities, including Tbilisi.
The Georgian cigar price ranges within  GEL 1.3 – GEL 32.
Products are made from multiple types of tobacco blends. The enterprise uses mainly local and Indonesian tobacco. The company buys tobacco both from the locals and residents from other regions of Adjara.
Imeri was founded in 2007 and is located on 2,000 square meters. In total $120,000 was invested in the enterprise. As they say in the Ministry of Agriculture of Adjara, the company also received  $40,000 in the form of additional agro- credit.
Apart from  tobacco and tobacco products, the company produces up to 60 cigar accessories, including ashtrays, tobacco pipes, cases, pipe cleaners and more.
In total, 45 people are employed at the enterprise currently.