Home / Business / Georgia Presents its Investment Climate to Belgian Investors
Georgia Presents its Investment Climate to Belgian Investors
Georgia has introduced its business and investment environment to members of the Belgian business society to encourage them to invest in Georgia.
Today a large group of Belgian business leaders and representatives from business associations gathered at Georgia’s Embassy to Belgium. Representatives from about 30 large businesses attended the event, which highlighted Georgia’s investment potential.
Georgia’s Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashili and Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili talked to the guests about the major achievements of Georgia to transform its investment environment into an attractive and prosperous sector. Janelidze also provided detailed information about Georgia’s investment climate.
Kvirikashvili emphasised the importance of establishing trade and economic relations with European Union countries, particularly since Georgia signed its Association Agreement (AA) with the EU last year. He said it was important for the country to enjoy the benefits of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), which would facilitate easier trade between Georgia and the EU, and vice-versa.
The Georgian officials also spoke about the international ratings offered to Georgia by top ratings agencies, where Georgia had gained leading positions.