Home / Business / Georgia Made Corn Oil to Enter the Market from February
Georgia Made Corn Oil to Enter the Market from February
In February 2018, Georgia made corn oil will appear on the market. The oil produced in the framework of the joint project of “Kolkha” Ltd and the Partnership Fund will be sold under the name “Karva”.
Giorgi Bukia, director of the company “Kolkha” stated  with “Commersant” that the factory has already completed the construction and car manufacturers have arrived, their installation is currently underway.
According to Bukia, the company plans to produce corn oil as local raw material, as well as imported. According to him, the company will start receiving maize from the nearest days.
At the initial stage, the company will supply the local market with corn oil, and in the future, it is planned to export it to the European market. In case of full capacity, the company plans to produce 2 tons of oil per day. The oil of amber will be sold in half and one liter packaging (glass or plastic bottles) on the market.
The value is about 1.5-2 million US dollars.
The factory is located in Samegrelo, in particular Khobi. At this stage it is not clear what will be the price of corn oil.