Home / Business / Georgia Becomes Exporter of Architectural and Engineering Services
Georgia Becomes Exporter of Architectural and Engineering Services
With assistance from the Georgian National Investment Agency (GNIA), the American company, Base4, opened an office in Tbilisi.
They began investing time, resources, and training efforts in Georgia. Base4 is one of the top hotel architectural and engineering design firms in the United States and was recently an Inc. 5000 honoree. It was recognized as one of the fastest growing companies in the US.
On October 24 – 27, Dr. Garry Vermaas, Base4 CEO, and Dr. Jodi Vermaas, Base4 Director of Leadership Development, visited Georgia and established their Tbilisi office. The GNIA organized meetings for Dr. Garry and Dr. Jodi Vermaas with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and Georgia’s Innovations and Technology Agency (GITA), in addition to several other Georgia’s foremost universities.
Base4 is the leading hotel design firm producing architectural/engineering (AE) services to US-based and international clients. Base4 is unique as it harnesses the innovation and efficiency of technology to produce quality designs at a rapid pace across the latest technology platforms.
The company collaborates with hotel owners, developers, and construction companies in the hospitality sector. Base4 has completed more than 2,000 projects. Many had been for various hotel flags like Choice, Hilton, Hyatt, Marriott, and Starwood. Due to the responsiveness and professionalism of the team, Base4 became the favored providers for many of these top hotel brands.