Home / Business / George Arveladze joins Channel Georgia Consulting as Partner for Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals
George Arveladze joins Channel Georgia Consulting as Partner for Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals
Channel Georgia Consulting announced that Mr. George Arveladze has joined the Firm as partner for Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals.
George has extensive hands-on experience in healthcare serving as the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Georgian Pharmacy, the largest pharmaceutical chain in the country and as the Deputy CEO of Georgia Healthcare Group, the largest healthcare provider in the country overseeing outpatient business. a seasoned banker with 14 years of experience in retail.
Prior to joining GHG, George worked as a CEO of Liberty Bank, Georgia’s 3rd largest retail bank with more than 5,300 employees and over 650 branches throughout the country, which he led since 2013 delivering c.200% net profit cumulative annual growth in 2 years, an impressive and strong performance. Prior to his appointment as CEO, George served as Deputy CEO in charge of Strategic Projects, Treasury and Private Banking (2009-2011 years) and Deputy CEO, Chief Operating Officer (2011-2013 years). Before returning to Georgia in 2009, he worked in structured product sales at BNP Paribas in London; prior that, he worked at the National Bank of Georgia.
George holds a BBA from Midwestern State University, USA and an MBA from London Business School.
“We are thrilled that George has joined Channel Georgia Consulting as Partner; George is bringing to our firm a unique added value and an invaluable experience in Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals, two sectors that are of the utmost interest to our investors” said Fady Asly Chairman of Channel Georgia Consulting.
“I am delighted to join Channel Georgia Consulting as a partner, with such a platform and such a highly experienced team of professionals, the Firm will be highlighting Georgia’s presence on the institutional investors’ map. It is my great pleasure to bring  international investors on board and contribute to Georgia’s economic growth.” said George Arveladze.