Home / Business / Foodpanda – a consumer-oriented company’s year on the Georgian market
Foodpanda – a consumer-oriented company’s year on the Georgian market
[images cols=”five”] [image link=”#” image=”6648″] [/images] Ordering food online on www.foodpanda.ge is becoming more and more in-demand. Everyone likes it – people of all ages and professions, men and women alike.
Foodpanda is a customer-oriented company and uses contemporary technological means – mobile application – to make food ordering simpler and more fun, which ensures user comfort. It’s already possible to order food and have it delivered to your doorstep from over 70 dining points in Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Mtskheta and Rustavi. You can do so using both the website (www.foodpanda.ge) and the mobile application, which is available for iOS, Android, and Windows Mobile smartphone platforms.
Foodpanda is an online food ordering service active in over 45 countries around the world.
The German brand began operating on the Georgian market in March 2014. On how the brand sees the Georgian market and what novelties we might expect in the future, foodpanda’s director in Georgia, Giga Kerkadze, answers our questions.
– It will soon be a year you stepped into the Georgian market. How would you evaluate it?
– After working for ten months on the market, we can say that foodpanda has managed to claim a solid niche on the Georgian market. It’s known that foodpanda is active in over 40 countries and different markets are always correlated. Georgia’s results are impressive in various ways, especially the foodpanda application popularity here. The number of downloads will soon surpass 40,000 and most of our orders are coming through that very channel. This is one of the most outstanding results if we compare it to other countries in temrs of their population proportion towards application usage. This is a direct sign that the Georgian population is not only ready for modern internet services, but is even surpassing a number of developed countries in this field. This is a happy fact and we help to contribute to the development of the modern technology industry in the country by showing such results.
– You started with Tbilisi, which was followed by Rustavi, Batumi, and Kutaisi most recently… how would you rate the region effect, how is the demand there for your service and how has the consumer embraced it?
– After Tbilisi, regional demand keeps growing daily on our service. Despite the fact that we haven’t begun active marketing campaigns outside of Tbilisi, the regions have already given us loyal customers. You could even say that in certain ways Batumi and Kutaisi customers are somewhat more active than the Tbilisi ones, since we’re getting lots of letters and various feedback and advice regarding our service. Feedback is very important to us.
– What is the Georgian customer like – when they place an order, are they inquisitive, hesitant, what are their preferences? Are there corporate orders?
– I can’t really single out special traits of our customers since all kinds use our service, and at the end of the day, all of them are more-or-less coming from the same place in each country: when they’re hungry, they wish to have food delivered swiftly, warmly, and packaged in a nice way. According to orders, obviously, fast food points favor in popularity; as for the corporate segment, it can be said that foodpanda’s service is used by almost all leading Georgian company staffs daily, and our publicity in this segment is quite high. It’s easy enough to check, just ask around in various companies.
– What would you say about your partners? Their number shave gone past the 80 mark.
– Our partner numbers are rapidly growing, although at the same time there’s a certain selective approach to the restaurants. Meaning, that in total we had over 150 restaurant contracts from the day of launch, it’s just that the market shifts its own rules during the working process. Only those stayed in the lineup who managed to deliver a wide assortment of varied meals. If before we had to actively communicate with them first, now it’s them who seek us out and try to become a partner, which is the first stage of their evaluation.
– Are you planning on expanding the regional reach? Kakheti, Samegrelo, etc?
– We have it planned in 2015 to add new countries. At this stage I can’t exactly tell you where, but this will probably happen in the latter half of the year.
– Did all your plans with which you entered the market a year ago come to completion?
– It can definitely be said that all the plans we had set in the beginning of 2014 have been successfully completed.
– Are there plans for any joint-partner promotional or sales campaigns for the customers?
– Foodpanda will always have various promotional activities for our customers. For example, right now we have a loyalty campaign active and every fifth order a customer gets a 10 lari voucher as a gift, which can be used when placing the subsequent order. We’ll start another promotional activity in the near future, however we cannot disclose the details right now just yet. In order to not miss out on interesting news, I urge our users to keep track of our Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/foodpanda.ge
– What activities have you done in terms of social responsibility and are there any such plans for the future?
– Despite being a startup and not having strong financial means, foodpanda will keep trying to be active on the social responsibility side as well. From a number of charitable initiatives in 2014 I’d note the campaign for the International Food Day, which was carried out in October. We gave our users the ability to help the socially defenseless by being active in the social network, which resulted in us giving away lots of products to children. Similar activities will undoubtedly carry over to 2015.
– What would you say about the future? How will you celebrate the 1 year anniversary on the Georgian market?
– By all means, in order to celebrate our first birthday – 21st March – we have large plans. Detailed plans regarding it will be disclosed in early March, so don’t miss out and keep track on our social channel.