Home / Business / First Social Enterprise – Adapted Hostel Opens in Batumi
First Social Enterprise – Adapted Hostel Opens in Batumi
Life Tree, a foundation owned by Bank of Georgia, has announced about inauguration of the first social enterprise-adapted hostel – Black Sea Hostel in Batumi.
The mentioned project had won the third social entrepreneurship grant program announced by Bank of Georgia. The bank has financed the project by 50 000 GEL.
According to Bank of Georgia statement, in Ajara Region, as a tourism zone, space and services for persons with disabilities (PWD) is one of the important directions for development of inclusive tourism.
The hostel was arranged on Old Batumi territory with ramps and elevators. The hostel comprises 30 beds, including one room adapted for PWD and one luxury suite.
The hostel offers the following services: 24-hour reception of visitors, wireless internet, information services, entertainment and sports spaces. The hostel yard includes parking zones for bicycles and vehicles. There are municipal transport stops near the hostel.
“Objective of the social enterprise is to spend a part of revenues on education of Ajara-based young people, namely, to cover tuition fees for socially vulnerable students. At the same time, the hostel also aims at activating PWDs, their integration into society and employment.
In 2016 Bank of Georgia foundation announced a new direction – a grant competition for developing social enterprises. The bank has already financed 200 000 GEL projects and 5 social enterprises will launch operation by the end of 2017”, the bank’s press release reads.