Home / Business / First Large Hotel To Open in Tusheti, Omalo
First Large Hotel To Open in Tusheti, Omalo
New beneficiary Samzeo has joined the hospital industry development program.
For the first time in Tusheti, in the village of Omalo, a 43-suite hotel will be constructed. The hotel is member of Preferred Hotels&Resorts international brand.
The hotel will comprise premium restaurant, sauna, spa, lounge and any visitors will be able to enjoy conference services.
The hotel will open in September 2018 and will employ about 50 persons.
Samzeo hotel consists of two two-storied blocks together with mansard and the so-called ground floor.
“Tusheti is one of the popular and exotic tourism destinations all over Georgia and number of visitors has been growing year to year in Tusheti”, Ketevan Bokuchava, Redix Group manger, told the Commersant.
However, there are problems with gas and electricity supply and this problem seriously hinders this business sector, she added.
“Disordered motorways create major problems for business development in Tusheti. Namely, heavy snow keeps the road closed from late autumn up to Spring and only helicopters reach Tusheti in this period. Moreover, there are not transmission lines in Tusheti and electricity supply is carried out from solar panels and homemade micro HPPs”, Bokuchava said.
Preferred Hotels and Resorts Group is one of the leading international brands in hospitality sector uniting more than 650 brand hotels in 85 countries of the world.
The project was approved by Enterprise Georgia program of Ministry of Economy of Georgia.