Home / Business / Ferrero Group Presents its Corporate Social Responsibility Report in Georgia
Ferrero Group Presents its Corporate Social Responsibility Report in Georgia
The Ferrero Group presents its 7th Corporate Social Responsibility report (CSR), with a Special Focus on projects in Georgia, at Residence of Ambassador of Italy in Georgia, Antonio Enrico Bartoli.
The report will be introduced by Ambassador Francesco Paolo Fulci, Vice President of the Ferrero Group and Aldo Uva, Chief Operating Officer Strategic Business Units Ferrero International.
Event will be held with participation of Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The report is structured along two pillars: People (consumers, employees, local communities) and Planet (sustainable agricultural practices and efforts to minimize environmental impact). The report is revised by
Deloitte & Touche Spa.  The full report is available at www.ferrerocsr.com
Quality, innovation, care for people, transparent communication, support for local communities, promotion of active lifestyles, a strong commitment to sustainable agricultural practices and the attention of the environment are the basis of Ferrero’s CSR.
Ferrero’s CEO Giovanni Ferrero, confirmed the Group’s vision of corporate social responsibility: “Being a Global Group does not prevent us from acting locally, thus we maintain our strong bond with the people and territory in which we operate”.
Ferrero is present in Georgia since 2007 with its agricultural company Agri Georgia, one of the leaders in the local hazelnut business. Nowadays, Agri Georgia consists of 5 farms, 4100 hectares of land (3500 under cultivation), two nurseries and a cleaning and drying facility. Agri Georgia’s long-term vision is reflected in several sustainable development activities, specifically tailored for the local requests and needs of the sector.