Home / Business / Construction of 200 million GEL Hotel Started in Kobuleti
Construction of 200 million GEL Hotel Started in Kobuleti
A project for building a 200mln GEL hotel will be implemented in Kobuleti, Ajara Region.
According to Government of Ajara, Ajara Government chairman Zurab Pataradze, Minister of Finances and Economy of Ajara Ramaz Bolkvadze and Crystal Building company executive director Vano Lomidze put a capsule into the foundation of the top-class hotel.
The project calls for constructing 220-suite hotel with indoor and outdoor swimming polls, entertainment centers, casino, restaurant, cafe-bars, international shopping mall.
“This is one of the major investment projects implemented in Ajara over he past period and the Region will receive significant economic benefits from this project.
The mentioned 200mln GEL investment, ongoing and planned projects reaffirm that economic development in Ajara follows correct direction.
All new investment projects create new job places. Only this project will employ 400 citizens.
Our economic team is working on employment of potential of Tsikhisdziri. Territory arrangement plan is being prepared to add generate new opportunities on less-developed territories.
Popularization of the mentioned territory potential will create new interesting opportunities and platform for developing new recreation zones and attracting new investment projects.
I would like to stress again that we are ready to promote all important projects for regional development. I would like to express my gratitude to the investor and wish him success in implementing this interesting project”, Ramaz Bolkvadze said.
Under the agreement, the investor must maintain the profile of the assets for at least 10 years and 90% of the employed must be Georgian citizens.