Home / Business / Complex of Hotels to Open on Aghmashenebeli Avenue
Complex of Hotels to Open on Aghmashenebeli Avenue
Complex of hotels will be arranged on Aghmashenebeli Avenue N178 in Tbilisi. Tbilisi City Hall architectural office has issued a due license Commersant reported.
Culture heritage monument, the former building of Institute, is located at Aghmashenebeli Avenue N 178. Under the plan, the monument will be rehabilitated and a new hotel will be built behind it.
The project owner company Georgian Hotel Management head David Gelbakhiani told the Commersant that a 3-star hotel of IBIS brand of AKOR group will be built on the territory, while a 5-star Georgian national hotel will open at the monument of culture heritage.
“IBIS hotel will comprise 150 suites. Besides suites, the hotel will comprise all necessary infrastructure, restaurant, bar and so on. Project’s investment value is 7 million USD. The 5-star hotel includes 20 suites and will reflect Georgian architectural style. The project’s value is 3.5 million USD. Both hotels will have a common yard”, Gelbakhiani noted.
The project implementation will be finished at the end of 2018. Georgian Hotel Management is a hotels development management that owns one hostel in Vake, he said.