Home / Business / Business Sector’s Turnover Hits Record High
Business Sector’s Turnover Hits Record High
The business sector’s turnover in the third quarter of 2018 rose by 17.3% year on year and amounted to 21.8 billion GEL.
According to Geostat, National Statistics Service of Georgia, the business sector’s output indicators also grew to 10.7 billion GEL, up 5.6% year on year.
Ratio of the major business in the third quarter’s turnover made up 44.3%, medium business – 23.6% and small business – 32.1%.
A little different situation is reported in terms of total output: the ratio of the major business is 39.3%, medium business sector – 25.9% and small business sector -34.8%.
The highest ratio of 45.4% is recorded for the trading field in the third quarter’s business sector turnover structure (including repairs of bikes and vehicles).
The processing industry ranks second with 12% ratio; Art, entertainment and recreation is third with 10%, development sector is fourth with 9%, transport and storehouse business – 6.9%; electricity, gas and condensed air supply – 3.6%, all other fields – 13.1%