Home / Business / Batumi Socar Hosted Reception of Eliso Bolkvadze’s Music Festival
Batumi Socar Hosted Reception of Eliso Bolkvadze’s Music Festival
Batumi “SOCAR” Office held reception for Eliso Bokvadze music festival.
Among the honored guests were globally well known Azerbaijan pianist Perhad Badalbeili, also UNESCO Artist for Peace, pianist Eliso Bolkvadze and others. Supreme Council Avtandil Beridze and the Mayor of Batumi Giorgi Ermakov also attended the ceremony.
Perhad Badalbeili talked with CBW and made some comments in this regard.
It is the first time I have visited Batumi and it’s amazing seaside town. I am really pleased that we have arrived to attend Eliso Bokvadze’s music festival. Mrs Eliso is doing a very significant job, not only for Georgia, but for other countries as well. I’m glad that I know such pianists, like Alexander Toradze, Eliso Virsaladz and Eliso Bolkvadze. The people of the world famous name.
“I know that music is a part of cultural heritage and belongs to the intangible cultural heritage for Georgia.  With this festival, we are not only getting acquainted with Georgian music but with world famous artists.” Perhad Badalbeili said.
Eliso Bokvadze who initiated the festival three years ago, notes that it aims at promoting classic music, discovering and supporting young artists.
The fact that famous artists participate in festival  is showing that festival has important name, I would like to thank Socar for hosting such ceremony.
In addition serious statements were made at the festival and I think that festival will gain serious outcomes.