Home / Business / Available Lands via Web-Platform for Agriculture investors
Available Lands via Web-Platform for Agriculture investors
Web-platform will offer agriculture investors to search available lands from September. Agropark project get funded by Startup Georgia, worth of 38 000 GEL.
According to project authors, agricultural land plots will be placed on website and offered to investors. Platform is for high segment who are willing to invest but avoid operating work.
One of the founder of project, Giorgi Nakashidze says to Business Course, that the moratorium on selling agricultural land to foreigners prompted the project to change the model. According to him, if a foreigner can not buy an agricultural land, he will be able to become a sponsor and receive income.
”Moratorium made it harder purchasing the lands. There would be more interest without this regiluation,”-says Nakashidze.
This web gives landlords opportunity to place announcements simply on webpage. In case, investor is local, process will be very easy.
The first stage is to find farmers who are willing to sell the part of garden/plantation, 20 hectare, and receive profit in exchange.
Agropark project budget is worth of 43 000 GEL.